You are here

Staff

A team of outstanding teachers, complemented by efficient administrative personnel, has been central to the School’s success over the years.

In addition to teaching staff covering the core subjects on the general curriculum, specialist staff are engaged to provide tuition on a range of other subjects and activities.

Many of the staff live on the campus and give readily of their time, both inside and outside the classroom, to organise and participate in many cultural, sporting and leisure activities. These include educational field trips, theatre trips and overseas sports tours.

Their interest in the welfare of the pupils extends beyond the academic to include their personal and individual needs.

  • King's Hospital Staff

Headmaster

Mr. John D. Rafter, BSc (DIT) BA (Mod) HDipEd (TCD)

Deputy Head

Ms. Louise Marshall, BEd (Hons) (QUB)

Assistant Heads

Academic - Ms. Siobhan Daly, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Pastoral Care - Mr. John Aiken, BA, HDipEd (TCD)

Chaplain

The Reverend Canon Peter Campion, MPhil (TCD), MA (Bishop's, Canada), PGCE (Cantab)

Housemaster / Housemistress

Dean Maguire, Desmond House Form 4 Day
Rachelle Van Zyl, Grace House Form 1-5 Boarder Girls
Dave Plummer - Ivory House Form 1 Day Boys
Denise Farrelly, Ivory House Form 1 Day Girls
Caroline Brady, Mercer House Form 1-5 Boarder Girls
Elizabeth Peoples, Stuart House
Alison Gill, Swift House Form 3 Day
Cormac UaBruadair, Morgan House Form 1-5 Boarder Boys
Niall Mahon, Ormonde House Form 1 - 5 Boarder Boys
Raymond Mcllreavy, Bluecoat Form 6 Boarder Boys
Amy Fitzgerald, Bluecoat Form 6 Boarder Girls

Maths

John Aiken, BA, HDipEd (TCD)
Orla Cummins, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Ciara Gallagher, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Corina Geraghty BA (Hons) HDip Ed (WUT) Head of Department
Dean Maguire, BComm (Rhodes), HDipEd (TCD)
Oliver Malone, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Andrew Pomeroy, BA, BAI (Hons), HDipEd (TCD)
Nicola Swan, BA BESS (TCD) BSc Mathematics, HDip Actuarial Science (UCD), PGDE (TCD)

Duty

Nicola Swan
Joseph Halpin
Elena Revyakina
Jenny Wilson, BA(Hons), PGDE(NUI)
Derek Tucker, BComm (UPE), HDipEd (TCD)
Fiona Ryan, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Gillian Lacey, BA (Hons) (NCAD)
Jean Atkinson, BBS, HDipEd (TCD)
Brian O'Rourke, DipMkt

Irish

Michelle Murray, MEd (Mgt) (OU), BA (Special), HDipEd (NUI) Head of Department
Fionnuala Ballantyne, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Siobhan Daly, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Melanie Moore, MA,BA(Hons),PGDE(NUI)
Cormac UaBruadair, BA (Hons) (UU), HDipEd (TCD)

History

John Huggard, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD) Head of Department
Fionnuala Ballantyne, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Jerome Devitt, MA (Norwich Vermont), BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Raymond Mcllreavy, MEd, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Amy McGinn, BA (Hons) (NUI)
Lorna McGinn, MA, BA (Hons), HDSCG (NUI)

Information Technology

Dymphna Morris, BA (Hons) (Thomond) DipComp (UL) Head of Department

Home Economics

Caroline Brady, BEd (Hons) (TCD) Head of Department
Alison Gill, BA (Hons) (Sheffield Hallam), PGCE (UU)

Art, Craft and Design

Detta Brennan, Dip Fine Arts, Dip ADT (NCAD) Head of Department
Catriona Murphy, BDes (Hons), HDipEd (NCAD)
Gillian Lacey, BA (Hons) (NCAD)

French

Annabel Browne, BA (Mod) (TCD), HDipEd (NUI)
Denise Farrelly, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Cara O'Donoghue, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Aileen Polke, BA, HDipEd (NUI)
Amy Fitzgerald, BA (Hons) (UL), HDipEd (NUI)

German

Victoria Malcolm, MA (Hons) (St Andrew's), HDipEd (NUI)
Aileen Polke, BA, HDipEd (NUI) Head of Department

Spanish

Susan Leahy, BA (Mod) (TCD), HDipEd (NUI)
Amy Fitzgerald, BA (Hons) (UL), HDipEd (NUI)

Geography

Annabel Browne, BA (Mod) (TCD), HDipEd (NUI) Head of Department
Oliver Malone, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Paul O'Donoghue
Elizabeth Peoples BA, MA, (UCD), HDipEd (TCD)
Rachelle Van Zyl, BComm (Hons), (UNISA). HDipEd (UP)
Michelle Murray, MEd (Mgt) (OU), BA (Special), HDipEd (NUI)
Jenny Wilson, BA(Hons), PGDE(NUI)
Emma Ryan, BSc (QTS) (Brunei)

Science

Ciaran Whelan, BSc, HDipEd (NUI) Head of Department
Noel Cunningham, MSc (DCU/QUB), BSc (DCU), HDipEnvirEng (UCC), HDipEd (TCD)
Ciara Gallagher, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Niall Mahon, BSc, HDipEd (NUI)
Jane Salter, BSc (Hons) (NUI), HDipEd (TCD)
Ciaran O'Connor, MSc (Hons) (QUB), BSc (Hons) (DCU, PGDE (NUI)
Dave Plummer BSc (NUI), PGCE (Dunelm)

Physics

Noel Cunningham, MSc (DCU/QUB), BSc (DCU), HDipEnvirEng (UCC), HDipEd (TCD)
Ciara Gallagher, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)

Chemistry

David Plummer, BSc (NUI), PGCE (Dunelm)
Ciaran O'Connor, MSc (Hons) (QUB), BSc (Hons) (DCU, PGDE (NUI)

Biology

Niall Mahon, BSc, HDipEd (NUI)
Jane Salter, BSc (Hons) (NUI), HDipEd (TCD)

Agricultural Science

Ciaran Whelan, BSc, HDipEd (NUI)

Applied Maths

Noel Cunningham, MSc (DCU/QUB), BSc (DCU), HDipEnvirEng (UCC), HDipEd (TCD)

English

Andrew Deacon, BA(Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Jerome Devitt, MA (Norwich Vermont), BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Denise Farrelly, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Melanie Moore, BA (Hons), PGDE (NUI)
Madge Stapleton, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI), PGDipMkt
Glenda UaBruadair, BA (Hons) (UU), PGCE (St Martin's, Lancs)
Raymond Mcllreavy, MEd, BA (Mod), HDipEd (TCD)
Amy McGinn, BA (Hons) (NUI)
Sean Molloy, BA (NUI), H-Dip (St Pat's), PGDE (UCD)

Physical Education

Emma Ryan, BSc (QTS) (Brunei) Head of Department
Matthew Jarvis, BSc (Hons), (Exeter), GPT, QTS
Rowland Rixon-Fuller, Bcom (Man) (UNISA)

Business Studies

Dean Maguire, BComm (Rhodes), HDipEd (TCD)
Rachelle Van Zyl, BComm (Hons), (UNISA). HDipEd (UP)
Derek Tucker, BComm (UPE), HDipEd (TCD)
Fiona Ryan, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Jean Atkinson, BBS, HDipEd (TCD)
Yvonne Duggan, BComm, HDipEd (NUI), BSc (Hons) (Middlesex)
Rebecca Gunn
Darragh Burke, BSc(Mgmt)(Hons) (DIT), HDIp(Ed)(UCD)

Economics

Cara O'Donoghue, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Derek Tucker, BComm (UPE), HDipEd (TCD)

Technical Graphics

Patrick O'Shea, BTechEd (WBT) (NCEA)
Gerard Larkin B.Sc. DTE (GMIT)

Music

Miriam Wright, BMus, HDipEd (NUI) Head of Department
Jenny Wilson
Graham Walsh, BMus (Hons) (NUI), LTCL, Organist

Religious Education

The Reverend Canon Peter Campion, MPhil (TCD), MA (Bishop's, Canada), PGCE (Cantab) Head of Department
Alison Gill, BA (Hons) (Sheffield Hallam), PGCE (UU)
Yvonne Duggan, BComm, HDipEd (NUI), BSc (Hons) (Middlesex)
Emma Ryan
Lizzie Peoples

SPHE

Susan Tanner
Lorna McGinn
Alison Gill, BA (Hons) (Sheffield Hallam), PGCE (UU)
Yvonne Duggan, BComm, HDipEd (NUI), BSc (Hons) (Middlesex)

Woodwind

Lisa Cunningham, MMusPerf (DCU/RIAM), BMusEd (TCD), GRIAM, GradDipMusPerf

ICT Technician

Mark Deane

School Nurse

Roslyn Garrett R.G.N.
Kathleen Sutton, R.G.N.
Jane Newell, R.G.N

Percussion

David Hardy, BA (NUI)
Jonathan Healy, MA, BA (Hons) (NUI), LLCM

School Librarian

Joan Kelly, BA, HDLIS (NUI), Librarian

Student Council

Susan Leahy, BA (Mod) (TCD), HDipEd (NUI)

Special Needs Assistant

Michael McKinnon
Marion Duffy
Emma Regan, BA (Mod) (TCD), PGDE (UCD), HDipSc (NCI)

Special Needs Coordinator

Janet Nelson, MSc (NUI), BA (Mod), HDipEd, DSEN (TCD), Special Education Needs

Environment Committee

Ciaran O'Connor, MSc (Hons) (QUB), BSc (Hons) (DCU, PGDE (NUI)

Drama

Kerrie O'Reilly, MA(Hons)(NUI), BA (Hons) (Brunel)

Choral Director

Helen Roycroft, BA (Mod) (TCD), Dip PRII, Director Chapel Choir

Resource

Martina Peyton, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI), DSEN (TCD)
Jenny Wilson

CSPE

Fiona Ryan, BA (Hons), HDipEd (NUI)
Derek Tucker, BComm (UPE), HDipEd (TCD)

Accounting

Jean Atkinson, BBS, HDipEd (TCD)

Extra English

Rebecca Gunn
Cara Sothern, BA (Mod) (TCD)

Counselling

Pamela Roche,(MIACP)
Dr Marion McGinn, PhD (TCD), MSc (TCD), BA (Hons) (NUI)
Susan Tanner, BSc (NUI), HDipEd (TCD), HDCG (UCD)

School Archivist

Andrew Whiteside