You are here

Academic Prize Giving 2018

Tue 4th Dec 2018

One of the highlights of the school calendar is our Academic Prize Giving, which took place in the Wilson Wright Hall on the evening of December 4th. As well as celebrating the achievements of our current student body, it is always lovely to welcome back our Form 6 leavers, the Class of 2018, to receive their prizes, and what a fantastic set of results there were this year. Congratulations to all the students that received University Entrance Scholarships. 

We were delighted to have as our guest speaker, Dr Paul D'Alton. Dr D’Alton is Head and Clinical Lead of the Department of Psycho-oncology at St Vincent’s University Hospital, Dublin, Adjunct Lecturer at the School of Psychology, University College Dublin, Founder and Co-Director of the MSc in Mindfulness Based Interventions at the School of Psychology, University College Dublin, Former President of the Psychological Society of Ireland. Dr D'Alton's primary area of clinical & research interest is the application of mindfulness-based interventions in healthcare and his insightful talk to the students was focussed on mindfulness and how they can incorporate it into their daily routine to help them lead more fulfilling lives.

Cormac Ua Bruadair, Deputy Head and Head of Boarding hosted the evening and prizes were presented by Chairman of the Board of Governors, Ken Peare. There was recognition given to our History and Politics & Society teacher, Jerome Devitt who successfully completed his PhD this year.

Please see all the academic prize winners below:

SPECIAL PRIZES

CHAPEL COMMITTEE PRIZE

Justin Awani

RANKIN PRIZE FOR CHARITABLE ENDEAVOUR

Anna Fitzpatrick

BUCKLEY CRAFT PRIZES

Culinary Skills: Emma Keane

Textiles: Chloe Gardiner

Junior Pottery: Lucy Fitzpatrick

Senior Pottery: Georgia Kingston

SPECIALIST CRAFTS ART PRIZES

Junior: Calista Kuan

Senior: Alva Dunne

PRIZES FOR COMMITMENT TO LANGUAGES

PATERSON FOR FRENCH

Junior: Deborshi Ghosh

Senior: Ella Giles

ANDERSON FOR GERMAN

Junior: Isabelle Quinn

Senior: Royale Ohoka

IRISH

Junior: Zoe Lyons

Senior: Deirdre Ní Mhongáin

MAGAHY FOR SPANISH

Junior: Kate Edghill

Senior: Ben Buller

PAST PUPILS’ UNION PRIZES FOR POETRY

Junior: Luke Wiseman

Intermediate: Harrison Jio

Senior: Daniel Ohoka

CUSACK MEDALS AND PRIZES FOR ENGLISH ESSAY

Junior: Robin Andrés

Senior: Alexander McKeon-Silke

LEAVING CERTIFICATE FOUNDATION YEAR PRIZES

Advanced Microsoft: Daniel Ohoka

App Development: Dmitry Petrov

Cookery (Jt): Jack Battye, Ruth Casey

Electronics: Adam Harris

European Studies (Jt): Vicky Abimbola, Eve Digby

Film Making: Jack Adams

Maxwell Family Prize for Entrepreneurship & Business:

Sadhbh Dalton, Robyn McNally, Aisling Nolan, Alyson Shaw, Jade Treacy

Harden Library: Tanesha Yimga

Photography: Malika Maniar

Pottery: Abbie Forster

350 Project: Matthew Carroll

Stewarts Hospital: Chiara Sartini

PORTFOLIO PRIZES

Tom Armstrong, Richard Beattie, Oluwafadekemi Bello, Hannah Betson, Oscar Blood, Lizzie Connor, Tia Doyle, Ingrid Duggan, Alexander McKeon-Silke, Rebecca Moore,

Emily Quinn, Abraham Shodiya, Jordan Thompson, Ruth Watson, Saoirse White

PATTERSON TROPHY AND PRIZE FOR STEWARTS HOSPITAL SOCIETY

Ellen Mooney

FINLAY AND McKEEVER PRIZES FOR ENDEAVOUR

Form 1: Anna Peard, Dylan Ronan

Form 2: Rosie Neuman Jones, Saul Nicholson

Form 3: Caroline Doran, Carlo Healy

Form 5: William Curran, Holly Phelan

PRIZES AWARDED ON THE BASIS OF THE SUMMER EXAMINATIONS

RICHARDS FORM PRIZES

Form 1

Dua Arain, Euan Batt, Amy Croly, Kooper Sweeney, Davey Tobin,

Sinéad Farrell, Katy Kennedy, Seán Lynch, Michael Ohoka,

Sarah Culleton, Brannan Jio, Hannah Moriarty, Luke Wiseman

RICHARDS FORM PRIZES

Form 2

Thomas Eve, Lucy Fitzpatrick, Jivitesh Muttumula, David Saint, Henry Thompson,

Robin Andrés, Deborshi Ghosh, Kilian Mangan, Sam Nolan, Cian O’Dowd

Pia Hayes, Siobhán King, Lucas McKeen, Ella Phipps, Jack Reynolds

WILSON AND SUFFERN FORM PRIZES

Form 4

Richard Beattie, Oluwafadekemi Bello, Christiana Chee, Adam Jackson,

Aisling Nolan, Daniel Ohoka,

Oscar Blood, James Caullier, Ingrid Duggan, Malika Maniar,

Grazia-Maria Morandell, Tanesha Yimga,

Lizzie Connor, Laoise Neuman Jones, Osasere Ogiehor, Abdul Rabiu,

Alyson Shaw, Saoirse White

WILSON AND SUFFERN FORM PRIZES

Form 5

Accounting, Chemistry & Physics: Ahmad Ashfaque

Applied Mathematics & Mathematics: Ben Buller

Agricultural Science: Thomas Beattie

Art: Stephanie Lynch

Biology & Geography: Ella Giles

Business: Vishal Khadanga

Design & Communication Graphics: Jenny Clements

Economics (Jt): Luke Harris & Aisling O’Neill

English, History & Irish: Emma Bowie

French: Alfonso Ortiz-Vigon Cargol

German: Seán Nangle

Home Economics: Aoife Gallagher

Music: Jack Daly

Politics & Society: Eve Dowling

Religious Education: Jimmy Barrett

Spanish: Maeve Macken

PRIZES AWARDED ON THE BASIS OF THE JUNIOR CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION

REDMAN PRIZES FOR MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE AND PAST PUPILS’ UNION FORM PRIZES

Mark Beattie, Rebecca Doyle, Nicky Giles, Ciara Murray, Aimee Tobin

REDMAN PRIZE FOR MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE

Sarima Abuchi-Ogbonda, Emma Kerr, Matthew Oladimeji, Seán Selvamani

PAST PUPILS’ UNION FORM PRIZES

Cara Conlon, Harrison Jio, Ellie Lazzarini, Nóra McMenamy, James Raleigh

SPECIAL PRIZES AND PRIZES AWARDED ON THE BASISOF THE LEAVING CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION

THE KING’S HOSPITAL PARENTS’ ASSOCIATION AWARD

(Awarded at the Valedictory Dinner)

Jade Arundell, Harry Murphy

KING CHARLES II TROPHY PRIZE AND KHPPU PRIZE FOR ENGLISH AND WILSON AND SUFFERN FORM PRIZE

Sophie Thompson

BOYCE SCHOLARSHIPS

Tom Angel, Grace Kim, Katie McNelis

WILSON AND SUFFERN FORM PRIZES

Marco Bradvica, Tom Cole, Michael Kelly, Maile Wedgwood

KHPPU PRIZE FOR ART AND BOYCE SCHOLARSHIP

Emily Kenny

KHPPU PRIZE FOR HOME ECONOMICS

Emily Murphy

KHPPU PRIZE FOR MATHEMATICS AND LENNOX PRIZE FOR PHYSICS AND WILSON AND SUFFERN FORM PRIZE

James Connon

MILEY PRIZE FOR BUSINESS SUBJECTS

David Shekleton

KHPPU PRIZE FOR GERMAN AND WILKINSON TROPHY AND PRIZE FOR AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE AND WILSON AND SUFFERN FORM PRIZE

Julianne Cassidy

ERNEST TONG PRIZE FOR BEST AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE PROJECT AND KHPPU PRIZE FOR GEOGRAPHY

(sponsored by Myles O’Donoghue Properties)

Louise Watson

KHPPU PRIZE FOR SPANISH

Jessica Burke

LEE PRIZE FOR HISTORY AND KHPPU PRIZE FOR POLITICS & SOCIETY

Louise Claffey

WHITESIDE CUP AND PRIZE FOR HISTORY

Sasha Sharykina

LAW SOCIETY OF IRELAND MEDAL AND PRIZE

Jack Barber

KHPPU PRIZE FOR IRISH AND WILSON AND SUFFERN FORM PRIZE

Robert Gibbons

KHPPU PRIZE FOR FRENCH

Timmy Love

WILSON AND SUFFERN MEDAL AND FORM PRIZE FOR FIRST PLACE IN THE LEAVING CERTIFICATE

Kate O’Malley

MAGAHY PRIZE FOR RELIGIOUS EDUCATION

Chloe Payne

KHPPU PRIZE FOR APPLIED MATHEMATICS AND WILSON AND SUFFERN FORM PRIZE

Kiran Ravi

LENNOX PRIZE FOR BIOLOGY AND BURRELL PRIZE FOR CHEMISTRY AND WILSON AND SUFFERN FORM PRIZE

Lydia Boyd

KHPPU PRIZE FOR DESIGN & COMMUNICATION GRAPHICS

(sponsored by Town Buzz)

Cathal Mullen

  • Cormac Ua Bruadair Head of Boarding Deputy Head The King's Hospital School
  • Dr Paul D'Alton The King's Hospital School
  • Dr Jerome Devitt The King's Hospital School
  • Academic Prizegiving 2018 The King's Hospital School
  • Academic Prizegiving 2018 The King's Hospital School
  • Academic Prizegiving 2018 The King's Hospital School
  • Academic Prizegiving 2018 The King's Hospital School
  • Academic Prizegiving 2018 The King's Hospital School
  • Academic Prizegiving 2018 The King's Hospital School
  • Academic Prizegiving 2018 The King's Hospital School
  • Academic Prizegiving 2018 The King's Hospital School
  • Academic Prizegiving 2018 The King's Hospital School